Privacy Policies

As part of its activities, Mestrezat has made respect for the privacy of its customers and users a real priority. This privacy policy is intended to outline Mestrezat's compliance with the 2016/679 European Data Protection Regulation (“the Regulation”) and the french act on Freedoms and liberties (act n° 78-17 January, 6 1978).

Mestrezat's personal data processing is intended to comply with European and French data protection regulation. They are part of a desire for transparency, security and control of their data for members.

This policy is intended to detail the different categories of personal data we collect, to simply present how we use and protect it,and the rights you have over your personal data.
Thank you for devoting sufficient time to reading this notice.

 



LEGAL QUALIFICATION

In general, Mestrezat undertakes that the personal data it processes will be :

  • Treated lawfully, fairly and transparently.
  • Collected for specific, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • Adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in terms of the purposes for which they were collected in accord with the principle of data minimization.
  • Exact and up-to-date. If you are not aware of any data you have been inaccurate, you are asked to inform us at contact@mestrezat.com so that corrections can be made.
  • Stored in a form that allows your identification for a period not exceeding that strictly necessary in view of the purposes for which your data was originally collected.
  • Processed to ensure the proper security of your personal data against its destruction, loss, tampering or unauthorized access.


What personal data do we collect?

As part of our business we collect a number of data concerning you: Name, first name, email address, postal address, telephone number, function (in the company), company.



When do we collect your personal data?

The collection of your personal data can take place at different times, including:

  • When you contact us via the contact form on our website;
  • As part of our commercial exploration campaigns (via trade shows in particular);
  • As part of our commercial and contractual relations



    Why do we process your personal data?

    • 1 - As part of the management of business relationships and to enable the execution of our contracts

    We collect, use and store certain data about our customers and the partners/suppliers with whom nous work as part of ours commercial and contractual relationships.
    Our partners' data is also processed as part of our loyalty program.
    The data we process is also used by our services to respond to the specific requests of our customers or prospects.

    • 2 – As part of marketing campaigns (commercial prospecting mailings)

    We use customer or lead data as part of email business prospecting campaigns to promote our products, services and commercial offerings.
    You have the right to object to receiving this type of communication by clicking on the opt-out link in each communication or by writing directly to contact@mestrezat.com

    • 3 - For security and legal reasons

    We may process your data for the purpose of resolving any disputes, to prevent the occurrence of potentially prohibited or illegal activities, or to fulfill our legal obligations to keep data or corporate documents.

    • 4 - Cookies

    When you browse our website, we may deposit cookies on your device with your specific consent (except non-essential cookies).
    A cookie is a small text file that can be saved in a dedicated space on your terminal's hard drive when you visit a website using your navigation software. It is transmitted by the server of a website to your browser. The cookie file allows its transmitter to identify the terminal in which it is stored during the validity or recording period of the cookie concerned. Depositing cookies on your device during your browsing on a website is a processing of your personal data within the meaning of the European Regulation 2016/679 ("RGPD").
    Le dépôt de cookies sur votre terminal à l’occasion de votre navigation sur un site internet constitue un traitement de vos données à caractère personnel au sens du règlement européen 2016/679 (« RGPD »).
    When you first log on to our site, you will be specifically asked to give your consent to deposit cookies on your device (computer, smartphone, tablet or any other device that allows you to browse the Internet) under the conditions defined by these provisions.
    In accord with the CNIL's recommendations, the validity of this consent is a maximum of thirteen (13) months. At the end of this period, your consent will be collected again.
    Each cookie is assigned an anonymous identifier. Therefore, a cookie does not identify a natural person, but only the computer or portable device they use via a randomly generated identification tag. Cookies are limited to recording information about browsing your device on the Site (number of page visits viewed, date and time of connection, etc.).
    For more information about cookies, you can see: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/cookies-traceurs-que-dit-la-loi
    At no time is the use of non-essential navigation cookies imposed on you and you can at any time refuse to deposit them or change your preferences by clicking here.
    In addition, we inform you that most Internet browsers are configured by default so that the filing of cookies is allowed. However, your browser offers you the opportunity to change these standard settings so that all cookies are systematically rejected or only a portion of the cookies are accepted or rejected depending on their issuer.

    The following guide explains how to do this:



    On PC

    If you use the Internet Explorer browser
    In Internet Explorer, click the "Tools" button, then "Internet Options";
    Under the General tab, under Browsing History, click "Delete... » ;
    Then check "Cookies and website data," then click "Delete";
    Finally, click "OK" to close the "Internet Options" window More information about: http://support.microsoft.com/product/internet-explorer/

    If you use the Firefox browser
    Open the menu and click "History"
    Then choose "Clear the recent history";
    Check the "Cookies" box and click "Delete" More information about: https://support.mozilla.org/fr/

    If you use the Chrome browser
    Click on the "Personalize and set Google chrome" menu icon;
    In the menu, click "More Tools" and then "Clear Navigation Data... »;
    Check the "Cookies and other site and plug-in" box, then click "Delete Navigation Data."
    More information on: http://support.google.com/chrome/



    On MAC

    If you use the Safari browser
    In your browser, choose the Preferences Edition menu;
    Click "Security";
    Click "Show Cookies";

    On smartphone or tablet

    If you're using an iOS smartphone or tablet (Apple)
    Go to the Settings app, then click "Safari," then "Clear Site History and Data."

    If you're using an Android smartphone or tablet (Google)
    Go to the "Internet" app, then click your device's Menu button and choose "Settings." Go to "Confidentiality and Security," then click "Delete all cookies."



    What are your rights?

    As a customer, you are in control of your data and have many rights in their management. You can ask us for your:

    • Right of access
      You can ask us for confirmation that we are processing personal data about you and ask for a copy of it.
    • Right to rectify
      You can ask us to correct or change personal data about you that is no longer up to date or inaccurate.
    • Right to erasure
      You can ask us to delete your personal data if it is inaccurate, incomplete, equivocal, or out of date, among other things.
    • Right of opposition
      You are free to object at any time to the receipt of communications from us.
    • Right to portability
      You can ask us to give you, in a structured and machine-readable format, your personal data, or ask another processing manager to give us your data.
    • Right to set guidelines for the fate of your data after your death
      You can set guidelines for the retention, erasure and disclosure of your personal data after your death during your lifetime. These guidelines may be amended or revoked at any time. If you did not provide these guidelines, please be aware that your data will be deleted within the legal time frame. Your heirs will also be able to exercise the rights to your data, including requesting that it be deleted.

     

    If you wish to exercise one of your rights in accordance with data protection regulation, please send your request to:

    Mestrezat
    1 Rue de la Seiglière
    33800 Bordeaux
    FRANCE

     

    You can also contact our data protection officer directly at contact@mestrezat.com
    If you find a breach or violation of your personal data, without prejudice to any other administrative or judicial recourse, you can file a claim with the supervisory authority of the Member State in which you reside as a principal, your place of work or where the breach, the violation of your personal data has been committed. We invite you to visit the website of the National Commission of Information and Freedoms for additional information on your rights to appeal and the procedure required.

    French authority : Commission nationale de l’informatique et des libertés (CNIL)
    3 Place de Fontenoy - TSA 80715
    75334 PARIS CEDEX 07

     



    Who is likely to access your personal data?

    • Recipients of your data

    The data we collect as part of our business is only intended for our qualified staff, as well as for potential subcontractors that we use in the course of our activities.
    We never transfer your data to third parties who are not authorized or who do not meet the requirements of the current Regulation.

    • Data transfers outside the European Union

    When you are processed by a partner located outside the European Union and the European Economic Area, and whose country of establishment is not considered to provide an adequate level of protection within the meaning of Article 45 of the Regulation, we are committed to ensuring the protection of your personal data in accordance with the strictest rules, including through the signing, on a case-by-case basis, of contractual clauses based on the European Commission's model, or any other mechanism in accordance with the Regulation.
    How long is your data stored?
    We are committed to complying with the current provisions regarding the retention of personal data. The personal data of our customers is not kept for an additional period of time to that strictly necessary in view of the purposes for which it was originally collected.
    In general, we keep our customers' data for a period of 3 years following the end of the business relationship/last contact. This duration may be increased by any legal statute of limitations to which we are subjected in the course of our activities.



    Security of your personal data

    We implement technical and organizational measures appropriate to preserve the security, integrity and confidentiality of our customers' data in order to prevent damage, erasure or unauthorized access by third parties.
    Right to change
    We reserve the right, at any time, to amend this Privacy Policy. We therefore invite you to read this document on a regular basis.

     

    The Mestrezat Grands Crus teams are on hand to assist you and will respond to your request as soon as possible.